Allen v. Pitchess (1973), 36 Cal.App.3d 321
[…] Id. at 1272. The trial court ordered the former counsel to answer the questions. Id.

The court of appeal directed the trial court, on remand, to vacate its order and enter another order sustaining the objections to the deposition questions, except to part of a question involving a payment. Id. at 1282. The Court held that  “[w]hile most instances in which an assertion of the privilege is upheld involve communications between an attorney and client, the statutory language is not so narrow.” Id. at 1273. The Court explained that Evid. Code § 952 provides that a “confidential communication” remains confidential when it is disclosed “to no third persons other than those who are present to further the interest of the client in the consultation or those to whom disclosure is reasonably necessary for the transmission of the information or the accomplishment of the purpose for which the lawyer is consulted.” Id
Third persons to whom the information (in this case, an attorney’s legal opinions) may be conveyed without destroying confidentiality include other attorneys in the law firm representing the client. “Indeed, Evidence Code section 954 emphasizes that the relationship between attorney and client exists between the client and all attorneys employed by the retained law corporation.” Id.  at 1274. Under Evid. Code § 952, legal opinions also may be shared with non-attorney agents retained by the attorney to assist with the client’s representation without losing their confidential status, because those agents fall into the category of “those to whom disclosure is reasonably necessary for the transmission of the information or the accomplishment of the purpose for which the lawyer is consulted”. Id. at 1274. In sum, the attorney-client privilege not limited to communications between an attorney and his or her client.